OptiFreeze > Integrity policy

Integrity Policy

Optifreeze AB, protecting your personal privacy. We therefore strive to protect your personal information in the best possible way and comply with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 GDPR.

Through this privacy policy, we would like to inform you about how your personal information is processed by us. This policy applies to all information collected, in our business relations. The present privacy policy is always available on our website.

Who is responsible for your personal information?

Optifreeze AB, org.nr 556844-3914, address Kalkstensvägen 16, 224 78 Lund, phone number is responsible for processing your personal information (personuppgiftsansvarig). You can contact Optifreeze AB, 046-15 23 00 or send an e- mail info@optifreeze.se.

What personal data do we handle?

The personal data we process is the information you have provided or obtained us, when you make a purchase or ask for information you will provide Optifreeze with information, as well as when you sign up for a newsletter. You may also provide information to us for other reasons. The information you provide may be, for example, your contact information details.

For what purposes do we handle your personal information?

We handle your contact information to manage our business relation and to fulfil our commitments to you as a partner/stakeholder. The legal basis for our handling is that it’s necessary for us to fulfil the agreement.

We also process your contact information to handle your claims, cancellation and warranty. The legal basis for this handling is that it is necessary for us to fulfil the agreement regarding the agreement.

Where is your personal data processed geographically?

We treat your personal information within the EU/EES.

How long do keep your personal information?

Personal information we process to administering our business relation or to fulfil our obligations to us in accordance with your agreement will not be stored for a longer period than is necessary to manage your purchase or fulfil our agreement.

For accounting purposes, we save information for seven years in accordance with current accounting legislation.

If you have given your consent to receive email, we will save your name and your email address for this purpose until you ask us to stop contacting.

Your personal data may be stored longer than stated above to the extent that we are required to do so by law, regulation or governmental decision.

How can you influence our processing of your personal information?

You are entitled to withdraw all, or part of a given consent for processing personal data at any time. The revocation of your consent means that we will not continue to process your personal information for the purpose of your consent and that we delete the personal data in question - unless we need them for any other purpose under this privacy policy.

In accordance with GDPR (EU2016 / 679), you are entitled to access information about the personal data we process and the right to request a correction of your personal data for free. For information, please contact us by mail or e-mail. Our contact details are shown above.

You also have the right to file complaints with the Datainspektionen that supervises the company's handling of personal data.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

There are three types of cookies: permanent cookies, temporary cookies and third-party cookies. Permanent cookies are stored on the computer or in the mobile for an extended period. They have a preset date and are deleted when the date falls. They can be stored for a maximum of 24 months. Temporary cookies are stored temporarily on your computer or in your mobile phone when you visit a website. They are deleted as soon as you close the page.

Third-party cookies come from another site than the one who placed the cookie on the user's computer. We use Google Analytics on our website to recognize a computer when a user visits the website, to track users as they navigate the website and to improve the website’s usability.

If you do not want to accept the storage of cookies, your browser can be set so that you automatically refuse to store cookies, or that you are informed every time a website requests to store a cookie. Through your browser you can also delete previously stored cookies. Visit your browser's help pages for more information on this. If you choose not to accept cookies, features that we describe above will not work or only partially work on the website. Contact us if you have any questions regarding our Cookie policy.